Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY
Last updated: 5 February 2024

At PeopleNet.com.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximise the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.
You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by either logging into your account and making the changes yourself or contacting us directly to do so.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymized forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on our secure servers from unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers.

To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.
Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Ads and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of PeopleNet.com.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your Personal Data, please contact us info@peoplenet.com.au and we will respond within 48 hours.

We have successfully supported Australia’s largest restructures 
over 20 years.

really challenged and encouraged me...
"When I took on my most recent APAC HRD position I made sure I selected a premium executive to safeguard optimum onboarding and first 6 months. My PeopleNet Exec Coach helped me with my leadership vision and strategy and really challenged and encouraged me in ways I know I wouldn’t have done myself. Their knowledge and expertise is second to none. I have subsequently recommended PeopleNet to the regional leadership team, and just invested in another 6 months of coaching for myself."
CLIENT Industry: Consumer
Role: APAC HRD
the journey has been one of genuine growth…
“The team at PeopleNet is the best. From the initial meeting to the last, PeopleNet have treated me with dignity and respect and made my career transition a positive one. The journey has been one of genuine growth for me. As a senior leader I will be sharing my newfound knowledge with my teams especially around navigating change. I will utilise PeopleNet myself, and I would recommend them.”
CLIENT Industry: Consumer
Role: Director, Ethics, Compliance & Risk
one of my best career decisions...
"Thanks to my PeopleNet Executive Coach I successfully secured my first two Non-Executive Director positions within 12 weeks. My coach assisted with everything from developing my board resume through to helping me genuinely understand my brand as a NED and how to transition my executive director skills to NED expertise in the director labour market. The interview skills they shared with me were career changing. Investing in executive coaching with PeopleNet was one of my best career decisions."
CLIENT Industry: Consumer
Role: General Manager / Non-Executive Coach
a constant, positive presence...
“It was a real pleasure for me to not only to work with my PeopleNet Senior Career Coach, but also to get to know him quite well. I am very grateful I had the opportunity to have had as much access as I did. His expertise in terms of LinkedIn and functional CVs benefited me greatly and provided me with tangible outcomes from our time together. Most importantly, my career coach has been a constant, positive presence as I transitioned from a company I had worked with for 21 years to a completely new job opportunity.”
CLIENT Industry: Medical Device
Role: Managing Director
three sensational sessions dedicated to our growth…
“Our Senior Leadership Team was struggling coming out of COVID. We were dealing with a new level of complexity and at the same time feeling like we needed a re-fresh, having not looked after our own development for some time. We engaged PeopleNet to help our Senior Leadership Team to review our vision and purpose and explore how we show up for our employees each day. We had three sensational sessions dedicated to our growth. We came out feeling re-energised and re-committed, with a clearer vision and aligned leadership behaviours which we have enacted every day since. I would recommend PeopleNet to any senior leadership team, their expertise is second to none.”
CLIENT Industry: Healthcare
Role: Managing Director
they know they are in safe hands...
"PeopleNet’s career transition management (or outplacement as we use to refer to it before PeopleNet helped us understand its so much more) is the best. We have engaged PeopleNet for over 15 years to support our employees whose roles are impacted by redundancy. PeopleNet has a 100% success rate in supporting employees to secure new roles. PeopleNet is so trusted amongst our employees that they will tell us, while they dislike a restructure announcement at least they know they are in safe hands if their role is impacted. PeopleNet are an integral part of our ability to successfully navigate change and maintain trust with our employees."
CLIENT Industry: Healthcare Industry
Role: ANZ Head of People & Culture
expertise in large-scale change was unmatched
"Before embarking on our organisations largest transformation I asked trusted CEO peers who they would recommend to partner with us. PeopleNet came highly recommended, their expertise in large-scale change was unmatched. PeopleNet was key to our ability to successfully transform. Thanks to PeopleNet we mitigated risks that to be honest we hadn’t thought of, our leaders were confident, and we created psychologically safety for our employees that ensured we could re-build trust, and protect and improve our culture. I would absolutely recommend PeopleNet for every organisational change and transformation. Call them at the time you are contemplating any change, they will save you time and money."
CLIENT Industry: Consumer
Role: Managing Director
a key people and culture partner...
"We have engaged PeopleNet for 20 years to provide career transition support and executive coaching to our employees. We consider PeopleNet as a key people and culture partner. They exceed our expectations in every assignment. I would highly recommend Abby and the PeopleNet team."
CLIENT Industry: Global Vice President People & Culture
Role: Healthcare Industry
elevated my understanding...
“I have had a great experience working with PeopleNet. My Senior Career Coach has been fantastic in helping me craft my CV, LinkedIn and preparing for interviews. He has elevated my understanding of how organisations function and has been a wealth of knowledge and support during this tough time. I wouldn’t hesitate in recommending him to anybody in my circumstance.”
CLIENT Industry: Healthcare
Role: Asia Pacific Senior Marketing Manager
exceeded our expectations...
The PeopleNet team are experts! Our organisation has gone through a global agile transformation, and we engaged PeopleNet to support us across ANZ. From pre-launch strategic planning, through to coaching the Executive Leadership on leading through change, to supporting the People & Organisation team on every milestone of the 12-month project, PeopleNet has exceeded our expectations. PeopleNet supported our impacted employees with career transition management and ensured 100% success in terms of helping our colleagues securing new roles. We have worked with PeopleNet for 15 years and we truly 
value our partnership.”
CLIENT Industry: Healthcare
Role: Head of People & Organisation Asia Pacific Region
transition to my first CEO role seamlessly...
"My PeopleNet executive coach has enabled me to successfully transition to my first CEO role seamlessly. As part of my contract I requested my PeopleNet Executive Coach as they had been an invaluable asset in my previous role. From onboarding through the first 12 months my executive coach challenged and supported me. Developing my leadership and team capabilities and enabling me to thrive. I was set up for success. I would highly recommend PeopleNet executive coaching."
CLIENT Industry: Global Healthcare Company
Role: CEO
PeopleNet Icon